Zauschneria arizonica

Latin Name: Zauschneria arizonica
Common Name: Hardy Hummingbird Trumpet, Wild arizona fuchsia
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 15-20"

Mature Shape

Somewhat mounding, sprawling subshrub.
Mulch: Inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Wildlife Relationships: 

Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Grown extensively throughout the southwest, I don’t know why it has taken so long for this plant to become available in the Panhandle, especially since it is cold hardy to Zone 5.

It is a bit slow to become established, and late in coming out in the springtime – have patience and place a marker so it’s not forgotten and weeded up. Note: Early spring-emerging plant may look similar to bindweed. It is best to plant this wild fuchsia in spring, rather than the fall. I noticed better success with quart to gallon size plants.

After 3 – 4 years, you’ll be rewarded with a stunning subshrub for the autumn hummingbird migration. Heat and drought tolerant, plant Z. arizonica only in springtime to allow ample time for its roots to established before winter. Maintenance free!

Synonyms are Zauschneria latifolia, Z. californica var. latifolia, also Z. californica var, arizonica.

Another hardy hummingbird trumpet, or wild fuchsia is Z. garrettii, a medium mater-use plant.


Use in Garden

Sunny xeric bed or border. SW native garden. Hummingbird garden.


None after establishment.