Bucheloe dactyloides

Latin Name: Bucheloe dactyloides
Common Name: Buffalograss
Mature Height (ft): 4-8"
Mature Width: 4-6"

Mature Shape

Turf grass
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Buffalograss is North America's only native turfgrass, grows well in clay soils. A warm season grass that spreads by stolons, it is our best selection for low water-use lawns. It will survive very nicely on 15-20 inches of annual precipitation. For green turf summer long, a once a month watering is all that is needed. The common species is short to 4-8 inches, light gray/green to blue/green and goes dormant in fall, greening up again in May. Many newer varieties are being developed for wider blades and deeper green colors, such as Legacy® and Turffalo®. Buffalograss will spread into surrounding beds.

Use in Garden

Best used for turfgrass or in prairie reconstructions.


Mow at least yearly in spring and not more than monthly during the summer. Top dress with 1/2 inch compost yearly.