Eragrostis tricodes

Latin Name: Eragrostis tricodes
Common Name: Sand Lovegrass
Mature Height (ft): 1-4'
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Upright clumping grass.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Sand lovegrass is a warm season bunch grass typically found in sandy soils east of the Rockies over a wide range of the U.S. The grass clumps themselves are usually 12-18" tall with the plumes rising to 3-4 feet. Will grow in clay and poorer soils. Very pleasing wispy, arching habit with a soft sway and rustle in the wind. Can grow in partial shade. Seed heads are somewhat purple, fine textured. Will reseed. Low or no water-use.

Use in Garden

Sand lovegrass is useful in areas that need a mid to tall height ornamental grass, but be mindful of its reseeding habit. Very useful in sandy soils, for reclamation of sandy areas or prairie restoration.


Cut back in late winter. If planted in a flower bed or mixed border, watch for volunteer lovegrass and pull or move early.