Helictotrichon sempervirens

Latin Name: Helictotrichon sempervirens
Common Name: Blue Avena Grass, blue oat grass
Mature Height (ft): 18
Mature Width: 18

Mature Shape

Mounding evergreen mid-size clump-foarming ornamental grass.
Mulch: Organic.

Plant Type: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


I love ornamental grasses and this grass tops my list. Blueish green evergreen leaves. A cool season clump forming, medium height grass. Treat it as medium water-use for the first year or two. Blue avena grass is not particular about soil, just as long as it’s well drained. After 2-3 years, blue avena grass will put out light tan oat-like plumes.  This grass performs better in afternoon shade.

Use in Garden

Sun to part shade medium water-use bed or border. Locate near the front.


I have read one plant description that recommends cutting this grass down in late winter, but I and others DO NOT recommend it. If the grass includes many dried leaves, comb them out for a better appearance and continue to treat as medium water-use. This grass performs better in afternoon shade. Divide in late winter, if necessary.

Topdress annually with 1 inch compost.