Muhlenbergia capillaries 'Regal Mist'

Latin Name: Muhlenbergia capillaries 'Regal Mist'
Common Name: Regal Mist Muhly Grass, Regal Mist Gulf Coast Muhly
Mature Height (ft): 12-15"
Mature Width: 12-18"

Mature Shape

Rounded grass
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Warm season native clumping ornamental grass that is well suited to the transition zone between turf and flower bed. Medium to blueish green thin grass blades form a low to medium size clump, medium water-use zone. In late September, it sends plumes upward that give the appearance of a deep pink haze or mist. There are several new selections of Gulf Coast muhly, thankfully, to choose from. Be sure to pay attention to the cold hardiness for your area and you won't be disappointed.

Use in Garden

At the edge of a high water-use zone or in a medium water-use area, regal mist is an excellent choice where a low mounding plant with a solid presence is needed. Good ornamental grass for a location that experiences afternoon shade.


Top dress with compost yearly, but back grass to within 3 inches in late winter or early spring. I've tried not cutting back and cutting back; in our climate, it is best to trim back.