Sporobolus airoides

Latin Name: Sporobolus airoides
Common Name: Alkali sacaton
Mature Height (ft): 3-4'
Mature Width: 2-3'

Mature Shape

Clumping grass.
Mulch: Inorganic

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Alkali sacaton is a perennial warm season bunch grass native to the Southwest. In late summer to fall, airy triangular seed heads wave above the silver green grass blades. Grows in alkali soils, many say in locations where there is moisture nearby, prefering heavy clay soils. It is quite drought tolerant once established, and long lived. It will, of course, grow bigger or smaller depending on water resources.

Use in Garden

A superb ornamental grass for the native, shrub, habitat and xeric gardens. Good in cactus gardens where there is sufficient room. Also useful in groupings, drifts and swaths.


Cut grass back in late winter.