Sporobolus heterolepis

Latin Name: Sporobolus heterolepis
Common Name: Prairie Dropseed
Mature Height (ft): 18-24"
Mature Width: 12-15"

Mature Shape

Low mounded bunch grass.
Mulch: Organic or inorganic.

Plant Type: 

Flower Color: 

Flowering Season: 


Cold Hardiness: 

Heat Zone: 

Ideal Sun Conditions: 

Water Requirement: 

Soil Requirements: 


Prairie dropseed is smaller than both alkali or giant sacaton, more fitting for the city garden. A warm season bunch grass, prairie dropseed is a most attractive low or medium water-use grass with graceful green foliage. The seed heads emerge in late summer into fall with light pink seeds, that is said to naturalize some, but not invasively. A slow grower. Foliage turns a pleasing golden orange in the fall. Native throughout the Great Plains, including Texas. Tolerates most soil conditions.

Use in Garden

At the front of native and xeric gardens, in cactus gardens and larger rock gardens. A good habitat grass. Good in drifts or swaths at the edges of a stair step grass design.


Cut back in late winter to about 2-3 inches from its base. Topdress with an inch of compost annually.